Privacy Policy

Armchair Marketing & Leebot

The Old Dairy,

Blisworth Hill Farm,

Northampton,

NN73DB,

United Kingdom.

Date of last revision 12th May 2021.

Highlights:

  • We collect and use your personal data to enable you to register for and use Armchair Marketing and Leebot's products, services, or information that you request.

  • This policy explains when we process personal data for our legitimate interests. You can ask us to stop processing this information.

  • We use cookies and other technologies to track the use of our websites and apps. To learn about opportunities to choose not to allow cookies, click here.

  • We share information with third parties we engage to process information on our behalf, when such sharing is required by law, or in certain other situations.

Our Policy:

This Privacy Policy describes our privacy and data protection practices on our website(s); armchairmarketing.co.uk, leebot.co.uk and our software service platform (“Leebot”) located at app.leebot.co.uk, including our applications for mobile devices (collectively, “The Software”).

We collect personal data in connection with the Services. In this Privacy Policy, we use “personal data” to mean information that can be used to identify an individual. This Privacy Policy also describes your choices regarding your personal data, and how to update and correct your personal data.

This Privacy Policy forms part of Armchair Marketing and Leebot's Terms of Use.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Armchair Marketing, The Old Dairy, Blisworth Hill Farm, Northampton, NN73DB.

This privacy policy may change from time to time. Please check for the latest version.

If you have any concerns about your privacy or data then please contact info@leebot.co.uk and write ‘privacy’ in the subject line.

Leebot.co.uk is operated by Armchair Marketing, trading as Leebot.
Address is: Leebot, The Old Diary, Stoke Road, Blisworth, Northampton, NN7 3DB

What personal data do we collect?

When you register to use Leebot, we collect the personal data you provide including your name, email, phone, address, and payment information.

When you use Leebot, we collect the information you submit to your account including the names, titles, email addresses, mailing addresses, and phone numbers of your customers, leads, and contacts.

We also collect other information when you use any of Armchair Marketing or Leebot's entities; including operating system, system model, and IP address. Leebot may enable you to import contacts included in your email accounts. We do not collect the login credentials for such email accounts.

Please note that if you give us personal data on behalf of someone else (or someone else gives us personal data on your behalf), the person providing the personal data must have consent or other legal basis to do so.

We collect your contact information and device or system information when you use our technical support, training, or professional services.

When you register for events, offers, or marketing materials, we collect your contact information.

We collect your personal data when you engage with us on our website or on social media.

We collect your resume or C.V. when you apply for a job with us.

We may also collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website (our site) or by corresponding with us face-to-face or by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

This includes information you provide when you visit our premises and provide information to our staff, register to use our site, and when you report a problem with our site or our services.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph. Calls to and from Armchair Marketing & Leebot may be recorded for quality and training purposes.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.

We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

We respect our customers data and work carefully to ensure that it is handled with the same care as if it were our own. We only ask for the information we need to perform our service and we partner with another site to confidentially manage all transactional data.

We sometimes obtain information from other sources, such as mergers and acquisitions, data brokers, or commercial lists, and merge this with information we have previously collected.

Some of our events, websites or services may be co-branded and offered in conjunction with another company. For example, we might co-sponsor a webinar in conjunction with one of our partners and allow you to register for such webinar through our website.

If you provide personal data in these cases, both us and the other company may receive the information collected and use the information according to each company’s privacy policy and agreement with you.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information, including information that may be considered personal data such as your IP address.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

See our cookie policy for more information about the information we collect and your choices.

How Do We Use Personal Data?

We use personal data for the purposes for which you have consented, and to conduct business, provide information and support for products and services, better understand your needs and interests, and ensure a quality experience for users of the Services.

For example, we use the data submitted through Leebot by customers in accordance with the instructions of our customers, including any applicable terms in our Terms of Service, and as required by applicable law.


We may use this information: to administer and improve the usability and functioning of our site; to help us improve our services to you and our other customers;
or to measure or understand the effectiveness of our marketing approach.

We manage any data in accordance with the latest data protection requirements.

We only communicate with customers when it is necessary or with their consent.

We only use non-personal data to help us improve the service or to communicate about the service to third parties.

We may ask you for feedback or reviews of our service and will disclose this information with your permission.

We may use it to operate certain features and functionality of the Offerings (for example, by remembering your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during this or subsequent visits);

Or to process your inquiries and otherwise deliver customer service;

Additionally, we may also use it:

  • To process your payments, we share and use Payment Information

  • To control unauthorized use or abuse of the Offerings and our other products and services, or otherwise detect, investigate or prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal;
    To analyze trends, administer or optimize the Offerings, monitor usage or traffic patterns (including to track users’ movements around the Offerings) and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole;
    To communicate directly with you, including by sending you newsletters, promotions and special offers or information about new products and services.

  • To deliver you advertising, including by serving and managing ads on the Offerings or on third party sites and to tailor ads based on your interests and browsing history.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.

  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • To notify you about changes to our service;

Leebot's software acts as an automated bridge to advertise your products and services to advert viewers on websites managed by large third parties with their own Privacy Policies. We suggest you read the google and facebook policies if you are concerned in any way, but they are two of the largest properties in the world and most web users visits these sites on a daily basis.

Our advertising services provide a gateway into various social platforms which are trusted and used by most web users on a daily basis.

We sometime provide these platforms with your data to create advertising to improve your experience with Leebot or recommend products and services that may legitimately be of interest to you.

Any information provided may be used for compliance or legal requirements, along with help us refine and improve the service we provide users.

If you contact us for any reason we will keep a record and this may be used to help us train staff or improve areas of our service for the future.

We do not forsee any reason why we would want to collect or store any sensitive information about you or your business.

We will use your resume data to consider you for employment.

We also use personal data for our legitimate interests or when we have a lawful basis to do so.

For example, we may use your information to:

  • Communicate, interact and build our relationship with you;

  • Contact you with relevant promotions and information about us and affiliated third-parties;

  • Process, fulfill and follow up on transactions and requests for products, services, support, training and information;

  • Send you reminders about the expiration of your subscriptions (trial or paid) for Services;

  • Create and maintain your account and register Services;

  • Bill and accept payment from you for Services;

  • Engage in market research;

  • Measure, analyze and improve our products and services, the effectiveness of our Services, and our advertising and marketing;

  • Engage in troubleshooting and technical support;

  • Notify you about updates to our blogs or new webinars;

  • Monitor your usage of the Services;

  • Tell you when updates and new product versions are available;

  • Personalize content and advertising;

  • Help identify and communicate offers of products, programs and services that may be of interest to you;

  • Send “refer-a-friend” email or a "Invite to Leebot" on your behalf and with your consent;

  • Consider your employment application;

  • Comply with legal requirements;

  • Enforce our Terms of Service, and prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal actives;

  • Provide agreed upon diagnostic, monitoring and management services; or

  • Better communicate with you.

We may also collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website (our site) or by corresponding with us face-to-face or by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

This includes information you provide when you visit our premises and provide information to our staff, register to use our site, and when you report a problem with our site or our services.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph. Calls to and from Armchair Marketing & Leebot may be recorded for quality and training purposes.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

We respect our customers data and work carefully to ensure that it is handled with the same care as if it were our own. We only ask for the information we need to perform our service and we partner with another site to confidentially manage all transactional data. Our advertising platform provides a gateway into various social platforms which are trusted and used by most web users on a daily basis.

Third Party Services:

Payment process is managed via a third party partner - Stripe

We do not have any involvement here. When we get to the payment stage in the process we pass you to our partner partner stripe.com via safe and secure servers. We do not see or take any personal information from the process. Either a credit balance is added to the account or not - that’s all we know.

Google, Facebook, Instagram and Other Social Services.

Leebot's software acts as an automated bridge to advertise your products and services to advert viewers on websites managed by large third parties with their own Privacy Policies.

We suggest you read the google and facebook policies if you are concerned in any way, but they are two of the largest properties in the world and most web users visits these sites on a daily basis.

  • Our advertising services provide a gateway into various social platforms which are trusted and used by most web users on a daily basis.

  • We sometime provide these platforms with your data to create advertising to improve your experience with Leebot or recommend products and services that may legitimately be of interest to you.

We use Google Analytics to understand our website activity and behaviours.

We use data for analytics and measurement to understand how our Services are used. For example, we analyze data about your visits to our websites to do things like optimize product design. We use a variety of tools to do this, including Google Analytics. When you visit sites that use Google Analytics, we and Google may link information about your activity from that site with activity from other sites that use Google Analytics services.

Google API use.

What Additional Requirements Apply to Information Collected through Our Google Drive Integration and Google APIs?

Our Platform enables you to read, create and modify files in your Google Drive account.

We refer to the Google user data described in the immediately preceding paragraph as “Google User Data.” Google User Data is subject to the additional limitations on its use, transfer and accessibility set forth below:

We will use Google User Data only to provide or improve user-facing features of the Services that are prominent in the Services’ user interface.

We will only transfer Google User Data to unaffiliated third parties (a) if necessary to provide or improve user-facing features that are prominent in the Services’ user interface, (b) as necessary to comply with applicable law or (c) as part of a merger, acquisition or sale of assets with notice to you.

We may use your Google User Data for serving ads, including retargeting, personalized or interest-based advertising.

We will not allow humans to read your Google User Data unless:

  • We have first obtained your affirmative agreement for specific messages;

  • It is necessary for security purposes (such as investigating a bug or abuse);

  • It is necessary to comply with applicable law; or

  • Our use is limited to internal operations and the data (including derivations) have been aggregated and de-identified.

Note that we may obtain personal data that is included in your Google User Data from sources other than the messages in your Google Drive account. For example, we may obtain your email address when you register for the Service. Personal data that we obtain from sources other than messages in your Google Drive account is not considered Google User Data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy and is not subject to the additional requirements described above.

Our use and transfer to any other application of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

Use of Intercom Services:

We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as sign-up date and some personal information like your email address) to Intercom, Inc. (“Intercom”) and utilize Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product. As a data processor acting on our behalf, Intercom analyzes your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship by way of cookies and similar technologies so that we can improve our service to you.

For more information on Intercom's use of cookies, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#cookie-policy. We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s). As part of our service agreements, Intercom collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience.

For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy.

Intercom’s services are governed by Intercom’s terms of use which can be found at https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#terms.

If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Intercom, please contact us.

Disclosure of your information.

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including: Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, and the data may be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our customers, or others.

This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Examples of how we’ll share your personal data with third parties:

Third-party service providers:

We use service providers, which are not part of the Armchair Marketing family, to support us in providing Armchair Marketing services. These service providers provide support services such as customer support;market research;fraud detection and prevention services, including anti fraud screening service.;marketing services.

We share personal data with advertising partners, including your email address, as part of marketing the Armchair Marketing services via third parties (to ensure that relevant advertisements are shown to the right audience).

The transmission of personal data as described in this Privacy Statement may include overseas transfers of personal data to countries whose data protection laws are not as comprehensive as those of the countries within the European Union. Where required by European law, we shall only transfer personal data to recipients offering an adequate level of data protection. In these situations, as may be required, we make contractual arrangements to ensure that your personal data is still protected in line with European standards. You can ask us to see a copy of these contractual agreements using the contact details below.

Management of Data

We use information provided to us in accordance with the latest codes, rules and acts as has been outlined in the overview.

Any user submitting information to us has agreed to the details set out in this Privacy Policy and are thereby happy for us to use the information as described.

If you feel that we hold any information about you that you do not want us to have for any reason, or feel we may have some incorrect information then please contact us at info@leebot.co.uk


We do our best to protect your information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information or data transferred to the website or our partner sites. Any action is at your risk.

Once we have received your information we do have our own strict processes and security measures in place but passing information to our partner sites does fall outside our control.


Information about you, your account and your advertising may be sent outside of the EU for storage, management or processing. Data protection rules may well be less stringent there.

Security procedures:

The security of your personal data is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. You acknowledge and agree that no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. You agree to take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. If you have any questions about the security of your personal data, you can contact us at support@leebot.co.uk.

Personal data you give us about others.

Of course, you might not simply be transacting information on your own behalf, but you may be submitting data for others too.  Unfortunately, at this point we have to point out that it’s your responsibility to ensure that the person or people you have provided personal data about are aware that you’ve done so, and have understood and accepted how Armchair Marketing uses their information (as described in this Privacy Statement).

Your Rights.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@leebot.co.uk

Access to your information.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to the privacy policy:

We change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We always indicate the date the last changes were published.

General

If you have any questions or comments on our policy then please contact us at email support

The Armchair Marketing & Leebot registered office is:
Armchair Marketing, trading as Leebot, The Old Dairy, Blisworth Hill Farm,
Northampton, NN73DB.
Registered number: 10252617

Did this answer your question?